Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    253
    Points
    10,052
    Level
    43

    Ability to change primary domain

    This lack of feature is getting frustrating when customers want to change their domains to existing sites. It takes time to recreate an account and move their stuff over every time they want to change their primary domain.

    We give customers 2 options - one to sign up for new package and move their stuff themselves or pay us $15 to make change for them. But its kind of bad for business...

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Poitiers (France)
    Posts
    152
    Points
    6,829
    Level
    35
    Oh yes, I'll like to view this features too
    French Webhoster
    SOS-Data - Backup - Hosting - Infrastructure

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,492
    Level
    15

    I'd vote for this as well!

    There doesn't appear to be any massive coupling with most of the account settings. Perhaps it would make sense to add a secondary domain and then have an option to switch it to the master one?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1,279
    Points
    23,139
    Level
    66
    I find it strange that customers want to be changing their domain names all the time, sounds bad for their business.
    [ JUSTIN ]
    [ OFF unit ]
    [ WEB DESIGN / DEVELOPMENT, GRAPHIC DESIGN, OTHER STUFF
    ]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    253
    Points
    10,052
    Level
    43
    There are 3 common scenarios that I have seen.

    1. New design with new hosting. Customer acquires hosting under separate domain from their existing site to develop and build while their primary domain remains active elsewhere. Once new site is ready to go live they want to shutdown old hosting and switch the domain on the dev site. I know this is not the practical way but I see a lot of customers take this approach.

    2. Other occasions I have seen customers shift their business or accidentally let their domain expire beyond redemption and wish to change their domain. But this is rare.

    3. I can't tell you how many times I've seen customer sign up with the wrong domain and then tell us their mistake after we've setup their tomcat container etc. They don't understand that we have to delete that setup and re-setup new site with correct domain.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,492
    Level
    15
    kipper3d's first scenario happens to us frequently. We're a web design shop that provides hosting for clients. Often we setup with staged or temporary domains while we do the proof and staging. Then switch it to the live stuff.

    We often try to set it up with the primary domain they will be using, but sometimes it's not known at that stage. You end of with either an incorrectly named account; or, two accounts (one for proof/staging) and then live. Neither is ideal IMHO. If the feature is feasible to implement, then I think the should consider it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    166
    Points
    2,220
    Level
    19
    This is something that has been requested pretty often so we've been working on getting this implemented. It should be coming out within the next few version updates.
    Daniel Motles
    Technical Support
    InterWorx-CP | http://interworx.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    396
    Points
    12,184
    Level
    47
    This is only an issue, maybe once a year with us, it would be nice to make the change without having to delete anything. But since it happens so little we just take care of moving everything over to the newly created site for the client.
    Roy
    KARTHOST.com
    [ KARTHOST Facebook FAN Page ]
    [ Follow KARTHOST on Twitter ]
    WordPress Training - KartHost University

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    666
    Level
    9

    Must be a update for this

    I really love the Nodeworx / Siteworx panels...
    But, I can't understand how Interworx missed this, this is damn important and more then less all other control-panels can handle this. (this makes me angry!)

    (PS! I dont need to make a switch for masterdomain for the full account but I need to have it for the ~attribute)

    If you have created a account and before the DNS working you need to use ~
    like this http://IP-number-to-server/~account/ (working good now)

    But, if you then add a second domain in the account you need to have a function to switch so the second domain is connected to the "~accont" (With Cpanel this is easy because Cpanel adds the sec. domain as a subfolder in root so the url for that domain will be http://IP-number-to-server/~account/sec-domain.com/

    But you can't do that now in Interworx....
    So my suggestion is..

    1. Make it possible in Siteworx to choose Masterdomain connected to the /~account/ (like Directadmin way)

    2. or best way make it possible in Nodeworx to make all domains working with a ~sign not the accountname like:
    http://IP-number-to-server/~primary-domain.com
    and the for the sec. domain
    http://IP-number-to-server/~sec-domain.com


    Sorry for my bad english...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    193
    Points
    8,360
    Level
    39
    Is there any news about this problem?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    253
    Points
    10,052
    Level
    43
    There is actually a way to do this now.

    You create pointer for the new domain you wish to promote to primary

    Command:
    Code:
    ~iworx/bin/domain-promoter.pex --pointer-to-primary --pointer-domain=<NEWDOMAIN.COM> --primary-domain=<OLDDOMAIN.COM>
    Replace <NEWDOMAIN.COM> with your new domain.com and <OLDDOMAIN.COM> with existing primary.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    193
    Points
    8,360
    Level
    39
    Thank you! But I'll lost the email addresses of the old primary domain, won't I?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    253
    Points
    10,052
    Level
    43
    I doubt it. The primary then becomes the pointer. Say you have email user called info. info@primarydomain.com and info@pointerdomain.com are the same email account. So switching should not disrupt existing email accounts.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    Points
    2,424
    Level
    20
    Will this option be available for the end-user?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    253
    Points
    10,052
    Level
    43
    Is this command still relevant with Interworx 5?

    ~iworx/bin/domain-promoter.pex --pointer-to-primary --pointer-domain=<NEWDOMAIN.COM> --primary-domain=<OLDDOMAIN.COM>

    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •