Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    659
    Level
    9

    Multiple Sub Domain

    Hi,

    I'm new so excuse me! Is it possible to have 2 domains (one sub) using the same site whilst testing?

    I've created another sub domain as well as primary and sub domain not working. Anything else i need to do?

    Thanks,

    pjm

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    166
    Points
    2,220
    Level
    19
    Hi PJM,

    If you don't have DNS setup properly adding new domains won't magically work. Adding new domains just changes the webserver configuration so if DNS is setup properly, visiting the new subdomain in your browser would work correctly.

    Having DNS setup properly means buying the domain name of you SiteWorx account at a registrar like namecheap.com, and setting the nameservers to be that of your webhost. You will need to ask your webhost for this information if you don't know it.

    Best,
    Daniel Motles
    Technical Support
    InterWorx-CP | http://interworx.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    659
    Level
    9
    HI, thanks.

    What i mean is website migration for example. Got a website which is live pjmartins.com on one server.

    Created the same website on another server and works (update local hosts so pjmartins.com points to new server).

    What i want is to also allow test.pjmartins.com on new server, have a load of people want to look at site BEFORE making it live without having to update hosts..

    Once approved i'll update DNS A-Records, that isn't my problem, it's having one site which can be connected to via several hosts names...

    Thx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,290
    Level
    23
    if you have a interworx server setup with default settings, you just need to ad a secondary domain (if you want a seperate root), or a subdomain (subfolder in parent domains root) or as a pointer (points to same root folder as parent domain.), and then just add a a record on the domains nameserver for the test domain.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    392
    Points
    9,923
    Level
    42
    The way I do this, if you have access to the server, is I actually set up a subdomain as its own SiteWorx account. So for an example pjmartins.com is set up as its own SiteWorx account I will set up test.pjmartins.com as another SiteWorx account. Keeps the installs nice and clean and when I am finished with the test site I just delete the SiteWorx account everything is removed.

    And if I am giving access to a developer to the test site I do not have to worry about accidentally something going array that would cause damage to the production/main site.
    Roy
    KARTHOST.com
    [ KARTHOST Facebook FAN Page ]
    [ Follow KARTHOST on Twitter ]
    WordPress Training - KartHost University

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    62
    Points
    301
    Level
    6
    Yes.. it is possible to have 2 sub domains working on your server.. I think this information is quite relevant in making things done in the best manner.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    180
    Level
    3
    wait for few days so that it may get activated for viewing the domains feature that would work well

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •