Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,191
    Level
    13

    Report bandwidth in MB

    Hey!

    I was wondering if there's a way we can have Nodeworx report bandwidth in MB instead of GB. WHMCS collects data in MB and it messes things up.

    WHMCS will poll the info from Nodeworx where, for example, I've allotted 5 GB bandwidth for a package. WHMCS only sees the number in the field, not if it's GB or MB and assumes it's MB. So in this example, WHMCS thinks the allowed bandwidth is 5 MB instead of 5 GB.

    Here's what I'm getting now in WHMCS:
    Name:  Screen Shot 2014-10-26 at 8.36.15 PM.png
Views: 60
Size:  16.5 KB

    Is it possible to change the Package settings to specify bandwidth in MB?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    166
    Points
    5,230
    Level
    30
    Hi,

    Not presently, but this has been reported and is in our development system -- we'll make sure to post here when an option is added to change it.

    Thanks!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to IWorx-Brett For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    246
    Points
    9,700
    Level
    42
    Hi
    started using the interworx sever module wih WHMCS, still appears to the same issue. Was this ever looked at or have I missed the option in Nodeworx?
    Thank you


    WHMCS I meant
    Last edited by bear; 01-03-2018 at 03:05 PM.
    Gary T

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,179
    Points
    24,145
    Level
    67
    Hi bear

    I guess it may not have been added yet as I cannot see any option

    Thinking about it though, does wmc not have an option the use gb over mb

    Also, please could I ask what wmc is, as for some reason I was thinking of whmcs

    Many thanks

    John

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    246
    Points
    9,700
    Level
    42
    WHMCS it was meant to read
    Sorry this editor is always changing my words unless I switch editor mod

    Got a reply from the very helpful interworx staff, thank you Jenna
    So its back to WHMCS again for there answer

    Hello--

    That forum post was from before my time, so I'm not sure why it was not updated. However, here is the API action that was created to resolve this: http://docs.interworx.com/interworx/...toc-Chapter-53

    The action is "Action: listBandwidthAndStorageInMB" about halfway down the page.

    As far as I am aware, this was provided to WHMCS. They maintain their plugin, so I'm not able to see if they implemented it, or not. But the API action that is needed is available in that documentation.

    I apologize for any inconvenience.

    Thanks,
    -Jenna
    Gary T

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •